Leicestershire Energy Assessors logo

Leicestershire EPCs - energy performance certificates in Leicester and throughout Leics

Call: 01509 268141 to arrange your EPC or have your questions answered

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy explains how we use the information we collect about you. How you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information. We also advise you of the procedures we have put in place to safeguard your privacy.

Collection Of Data

The information below provides an overview of how we protect your privacy whenever you are on this site. Personal information on this website is gathered in two ways:-

  • Indirectly through Cookies (see section "Cookie Use"), and/or
  • Directly by telephone and/or when you provide us with information gained from the completion of our on-line application/enquiry forms

How We Use The Data

We gather this information to allow us to provide you with a service.

We will use your personal data to:-

  • Process your application/enquiry
  • Exercise or defend our legal rights and/or comply with any legal requirements

We may keep your information for several years. You can ask for the information not to be used to offer you other products. We have a duty to keep the personal information which we hold about you up to date and accurate and secure from misuse or accidental loss or damage.

Changes In Data Protection Law

The law on how Companies collect, manage and use personal data was last updated on 25th May 2018. The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) builds on earlier Data Protection legislation. The regulations are now more enhanced and prescriptive.

Privacy Statement

By agreeing to an energy assessment of your property you are consenting to the processing of data in accordance with our legal obligations under the Energy Performance of Buildings Regulations. This data may be considered personal.

All data collected will be processed in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations and all applicable laws and regulations relating to the processing of personal data and privacy.

This data may also be processed by our Accreditation Company, Elmhurst Energy, as part of their quality surveillance activities.

As part of the legal basis to process personal data we are required to securely maintain and store assessment data for a period of no less than 15 years following assessment in accordance with Elmhurst Energyís Code of Conduct.

The Energy Performance of Buildings Regulations requires a copy of all Energy Certificates to be lodged on the appropriate National Register but this does not identify the occupier nor disclose personal information.

You can find out more about the GDPR on the ico website:-https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/

Our Use Of Cookies

Cookies are small text files based on your hard drive each time you access a website. We may use cookies to facilitate your internet session, to maintain security and improve our websites. You can disable cookies on your computer by changing the settings in "Preferences" or "Options" in your menu browser.

Your Consent

By submitting your information, you consent to the use of that information as set out in this Policy. If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page and may place other notices on other pages of this website so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how to use it at all times. Continued use of this service will signify that you agree to any such changes.

Please note, we do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties.

COMPLAINTS POLICY

Derbyshire EPCs are committed to providing a quality service to it's clients at all times. We have a formal written complaints procedure for handling complaints speedily and fairly.

Please note that a complaint that refers to a specific Energy Survey or Assessor will be initially handled by the Assessor who carried out and completed the appointment and assessment.

The procedure that we follow promotes a set format and with written recorded details.

Confirmation of any complaint is reported to the Assessorís Accreditation Scheme.

We take complaints seriously and pledge to abide by the following Policy:-

  • All complaints must be in writing.
  • The complaint will be acknowledged within five working days of receipt.
  • A complaint will normally be dealt with fully within four weeks of it's receipt. If there are any valid reasons for the consideration taking longer, you will be kept fully informed in writing or via telephone or email, as you prefer, and receive a response at the very latest within eight weeks.
  • At your request, we will liaise with counselling organisations acting on your behalf.
  • Final decision will be in writing or via email, as appropriate.
  • If you are not satisfied with the final outcome, you may refer the complaint to the Local Authority and we will give you contact details.
  • We will co-operate fully with the Independent Adjudicator during the resolution investigation and comply with any decision.

In Summary:-

It is our intention to satisfy any complaint. However, if this is not possible then a relevant complaint being handled at any stage may be referred to an Energy Assessorís Accreditation Scheme. At that point we will gladly supply full contact details and a copy of the Schemeís own Complaints Policy Procedure.

Elmhurst Energy Accredited

All Of Our Assessors are Elmhurst Energy Accredited.

Click Here For More Information

 
EPCs £45 in Leicestershire

Legionella Risk Reports EPC - Energy Efficiency Rating

EPC - Environmental Impact CO2 Rating

© 2017 Leicestershire Energy Assessors and EPC Providers
Derbyshire EPCs - Nottinghamshire EPCs - Home - Contact